♠ River PokerPlay free now

Poker odds and probabilities

The numbers behind every poker decision. Each one here is calculated exactly, not guessed.

What you get dealt

A pocket pair (any)5.9%1 in 17
Pocket aces0.45%1 in 221
Two suited cards23.5%1 in 4.3
Ace-king1.2%1 in 83
At least one ace14.9%1 in 6.7

What the flop brings

With a pair: a set or better on the flop11.8%1 in 8.5
Two different cards: pair at least one of them32.4%1 in 3.1
Suited cards: a flush on the flop0.84%1 in 119
Suited cards: a flush draw on the flop10.9%1 in 9.1

Outs: the cards that save you

An out is an unseen card that would make your hand the winner. Rule of thumb: after the flop, outs × 4 ≈ your % to hit by the river. After the turn, outs × 2.

DrawOutsOn the turnBy the riverRule of 4
Flush draw919.1%35.0%36%
Open-ended straight draw817.0%31.5%32%
Gutshot straight draw48.5%16.5%16%
Two overcards612.8%24.1%24%
Flush + open-ended draw1531.9%54.1%60%
Pocket pair to a set24.3%8.4%8%

Every number of outs

OutsOn the turnOn the river (from the turn)By the riverRule of 4
12.1%2.2%4.3%4%
24.3%4.3%8.4%8%
36.4%6.5%12.5%12%
48.5%8.7%16.5%16%
510.6%10.9%20.4%20%
612.8%13.0%24.1%24%
714.9%15.2%27.8%28%
817.0%17.4%31.5%32%
919.1%19.6%35.0%36%
1021.3%21.7%38.4%40%
1123.4%23.9%41.7%44%
1225.5%26.1%45.0%48%
1327.7%28.3%48.1%52%
1429.8%30.4%51.2%56%
1531.9%32.6%54.1%60%
1634.0%34.8%57.0%64%
1736.2%37.0%59.8%68%
1838.3%39.1%62.4%72%
1940.4%41.3%65.0%76%
2042.6%43.5%67.5%80%

Pot odds in one line

Divide what you have to call by the final pot (the pot, the bet and your call). If your chance of winning is higher, the call makes money in the long run. Example: the pot is 100 and your opponent bets 50. You need 50 ÷ 200 = 25%.

Famous showdowns Exact, over every possible board

WinTieLose
A♠A♥vsK♦K♣Pair vs a lower pair81.1%0.38%18.6%
A♥K♥vsQ♠Q♦"Coin flip": overcards vs a pair46.0%0.39%53.6%
A♠K♦vsA♣Q♥"Dominated": same ace, weaker kicker71.7%4.6%23.7%
2♠2♥vsA♦K♣Small pair vs two overcards52.8%0.58%46.7%
J♥10♥vsA♠A♦Suited connectors vs aces21.5%0.34%78.1%
Play free nowTry it in the academy

More poker guides

Poker hand rankingsAll 10 Texas Hold’em poker hands from royal flush to high card, with an example of each and the exact chance of making it with 7 cards.Texas Hold’em starting hands chartAll 169 Texas Hold’em starting hands in one color-coded chart, with each hand’s win rate against 1, 2 and 4 opponents.